PRIVACY POLICY - OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

This site is owned and operated by BreakFree Holidays Ltd (BFH). Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At BFH, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

BFH does not store any financial information ie debit/credit card details.

INFORMATION BFH GATHERS AND TRACKS

BFH gathers two types of information about users:

- Information that users provide through participation in our promotions and online services. These are submissions to participate in our promotions, to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys:

- Information BFH gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to users’ needs and to help our clients, advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience. Under no circumstances does BFH divulge any information about an individual user to a third party. BFH gathers user information in the following processes: We offer the following services, which require some type of submission of personal information by users:

1. Participation in Promotions

By electing to participate in our promotions, you will be required to provide basic registration details necessary for your involvement in that promotion and may also be asked additional voluntary questions.

2. Electronic newsletters policy

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users publishing details of special offers and events. BFH gathers the email addresses of users who subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

3. Message boards/forums policy

Users who register to participate in a BFH promotion may be given the opportunity to use Message Boards. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password, and email address.

4. "E-mail this to a friend" policy

Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

5. Polling

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. BFH may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

6. Surveys

BFH may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

USAGE TRACKING

BFH tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. BFH does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser). We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

COOKIES

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. BFH uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site, however, refusing cookies may restrict the functionality of the promotions that we offer.

If you would like to disable "third party" cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time "no thanks" cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine.

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising companies for more information on how to opt out of these cookies: http://youronlinechoices.com/

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website using VeCapture by Ve Interactive, even if you do not complete your registration/transaction by clicking submit/next. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your registration/transaction. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on 0344 84 84 534

HOW THE INFORMATION YOU GATHER IS USED

BFH uses any information given by our users to enhance their experience in the promotion in which they have chosen to participate, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the site or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. As stated above, we use information that users provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in promotions, polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. BFH never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners. Except where users have given their explicit authority. BFH creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don’t track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION

BFH uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our clients better understand audience’s demographics. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process, to protect the personal safety of our users or the public, may need to pass this data on to third parties and organisations who need to know them so that the Booking can be provided or where the user has elected to receive such information according to the permissions provided during registration.

SECURITY

BFH operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

  • Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters
  • Opting not to receive offers from third parties

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by BFH. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

DATA PROTECTION

To process your Booking we need to collect certain information from you. We take full responsibility for ensuring the security of this information. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Owner/Operator, BreakFree Holidays and The Newspaper Group (where applicable) are Joint Data Controllers of all personal data provided to BreakFree Holidays by You.

BreakFree Holidays will hold your personal data and may need to pass this data on to third parties and organisations who need to know them so that the Booking can be provided.

BreakFree Holidays would also like to store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes to send you for example, details of relevant promotions, or offers. All details, with the exception of credit/debit card data, given to BreakFree Holidays at any time will be kept, but only names, contact details and the Booking preferences will be used for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to hear from us by email in future, you can tick the opt-out (unsubscribe) box at the end of any marketing email.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our social media pages, ( Facebook, Twitter, Google + and others), are open to comments from all of our fans and we welcome your feedback, pictures and videos.

We will remove, without notification, any posts or comments that we deem to be inaccurate, offensive or inappropriate – this can include comments posted en masse, comments that are not relevant to the post, use of profanities, personal insults and text entirely in capitals.

If we receive a complaint through our Facebook page, we will handle the complaint through our standard procedure and will contact you directly to progress further. For your privacy, we will never comment on individual bookings through a public forum.

QUERIES AND CONCERNS

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is BreakFree Holidays Ltd. Should you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the way we operate it, please contact: The Data Protection Manager

BreakFree Holidays Ltd
IMEX 575-599 Maxted Road
Hemel Hempstead
Herts
HP2 7DX

searchurn - 0 BKPin - 0